How Long Do I Have to File a Personal Injury Claim in Kentucky?
[…] Kentucky’s statute of limitations for most personal injury cases, such as slip and falls or other negligence-based injuries, is “one (1) year the cause of action accrued…” (Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.140). This means you have only one year from the time the injury occurs to file a lawsuit in court. This is a relatively short deadline compared to other states, which makes it essential to act quickly.
Motor Vehicle Accidents
The statute of limitations for motor vehicle accidents, as outlined in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.39-230, requires any legal action to be filed within two years.
“If no basic or added reparation benefits have been paid…an action therefor may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injured person suffers the loss and either knows, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, that the loss was caused by the accident, or not later than four (4) years after the accident, whichever is earlier. If basic or added reparation benefits have been paid…an action for further benefits…may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the last payment of benefits.”
In other words:
No Reparation Benefits Paid
If no benefits have been paid, you have either two years from when you realized the loss was caused by the accident or four years from the date of the accident, whichever is earlier.
Reparation Benefits Paid